The Calamity from the Sky (nozomiwhitewolf) wrote in find_eglfriends,
The Calamity from the Sky
nozomiwhitewolf
find_eglfriends

Kate / 20 / Female / Pittsburgh (and St. Louis, and Daytona Beach)


Name: Kate
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Location: Pittsburgh, PA / St. Louis, MO / Daytona Beach, FL (yes I live in 3 places)

Relationship Status: Taken
Sexual Orientation: Bi-curious
Occupation: Engineering Student at SLU
Children: No thanks.
Pets: A Chihuahua named Chi-Chi
Siblings: One sister.
Interests: A wide variety of things. I like girly stuff like cooking and baking and sewing and, well, LOLITA. But I also like airplanes, machines, cars, mechanical stuff in general, getting my hands filthy in the machine shop at school, and more. I hope to be an aircraft mechanic someday as well as a pilot and engineer. I've already got flight time in a small Cessna plane. I enjoy fencing and crew as sports (though I sadly don't do them anymore) and I used to be captain of the girls fencing team in H.S. w00t. I don't really like anime much anymore but I have a soft spot for Rose of Versailles and Utena. I like a lot of the older stuff too like Candy Candy, Hime-chan no Ribbon, and more. I grew up on Sailor Moon, Rayearth, Wedding Peach, and other magical girl series. I used to cosplay but not anymore. Not enough time/motivation. I love videogames, especially the Final Fantasy series (VII and Tactics!) and I enjoy versus games like Dead or Alive, Bushido Blade and Soul Calibur. Big fan of Zelda too. I also like platform games like Crash Bandicoot (FAVORITE) and Spyro the Dragon. And Katamari <3 I did glassblowing in H.S. and I used to go horseback riding a lot as a child. I like surfing in Florida and snowboarding up in PA. Once upon a time I used to assemble garage kits. I guess you could say I am both a very rori person and a very non-rori person. x3

Lolita style: Sweet, gothic, classic...anything you can think of. I refuse to wear anything black x white (unless maybe sailor loli) because it reminds me of itas and maids, haha.
Favorite Lolita brand:Can't decide. Probably Victorian Maiden or Mary Magdalene, though I can't fit into them.
Least favorite Lolita brand: Not sure...maybe like Putumayo because they've been called "the hot topic of Japan" ?? xD Maybe AP because their stuff is always too short on me. >(
How long have you been into the fashion? Since 2005ish?
Do you dress in the style or admire it? Both!

List 3 words to describe yourself:
1. Sensible
2. Goofy
3. Kind

List 3 interesting/random things about you:
1. My name is spelled with an "a": Katharine. Not Katherine.
2. My favorite food is probably sea urchin.
3. I'm double-majoring in English Lit and Aerospace Engineering. it sucks, lol.

List 3 things you look for in a friend:
1. Reliability
2. Trustworthiness
3. Easy-going

5 Favourite Bands/Artist/s:
1. Nightwish
2. Within Temptation
3. Paramore
4. The Beatles
5. Lady Gaga (don't hurt me, please)
(I like a lot more and a wider variety than these artists but this is just what comes to mind. Check my LastFM for better details: http://www.last.fm/user/WWI_Flying_Ace )

5 Favourite Movies:
1. May
2. The Devil's Backbone
3. Atonement
4. Pan's Labyrinth
5. The Secret Garden ....I can't come up with any others right now. :x

5 Favourite TV Shows:
1. LOST
2. Epitafios
3. Jeopardy
4. The Evening News?
5. ...yeah...I don't watch much TV at all.

5 Favourite Books:
1. Eragon (don't hurt me! xD)
2. Harry Potter Series
3. King Solomon's Mines
4. Narnia Series
5. Golden Compass Series .... and more!

Why do you think people would enjoy doing lolita-esque things/going to meet ups with you? Because I am really just in it for the fun. I try not to obssess about coordinates and outfits (though sometimes I just do...lol.)

Tell us about your life and what you want to do with it: I think I mentioned above that I hope to be an engineer, pilot, and or aircraft mechanic someday. I am also passionate about English Lit and my real dream is to be a writer of sci fi, fantasy, and contemporary fiction, but the engineering stuff is plan "A" because being a writer during a recession is just a bad idea, lol. I won't find a job!

If you could swap lives with a person for a week, who would it be and why? I have no idea. Probably my boyfriend just so I could better understand the crap he has to put up with at work. X_x;

Make up your own question and answer it: Why am I studying engineering? Because I want a job someday! (haha I dunno...that's what most people ask me when they realize I'd rather be a writer.)

Post 1 or more pictures of yourself here.

Sweet


Gothic


Classic


EGA-ish

How did you find this community and why did you decide to join I don't recall how I found it exactly...I think on one of my friend's userinfo pages! And I thought I could make more friends, especially lolitas overseas. :)

AIM: NozomiWhiteWolf
MySpace: www.myspace.com/nozomiwhitewolf
Tags: age - 19 - 21, female
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments